In re Silva-Trevino
[…] Mehboob v. Att'y Gen. of U.S., 549 F.3d 272, 278-79 (3d Cir. 2008) (affirming that moral turpitude inheres in the Pennsylvania offense of misdemeanor indecent assault, which involves sexual contact with a person under 16 years of age by a perpetrator who is at least 4 years older than the complainant).

In 2004 when the respondent was convicted of indecency with a child, section 21.11(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provided, in relevant part, as follows:

A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not the person's spouse, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, the person:

(1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact . . . .

Under section 21.11(c), the term "sexual contact" included
the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:

(1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child; or
(2) any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.

An affirmative defense existed under section 21.11(b) if, inter alia, the actor "was not more than three years older than the victim and of the opposite sex" and "did not use duress, force, or a threat against the victim at the time of the offense."

On appeal, the respondent emphasizes that in Silva-Trevino I, the Attorney General found that the offense in section 21.11(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code is not categorically a crime involving moral turpitude.