Mosley v. State
[…] The initial voluntary sentencing standards based on sentences imposed shall apply to convictions for felony offenses sentenced on or

after October 1, 2006, and committed before the effective date of the voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards.”

§ 12–25–34(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975.

The Commission complied with the directives of the legislature and, on September 30, 2005, proposed the initial voluntary-sentencing standards. In 2006, the legislature “approved for implementation” the “initial voluntary sentencing standards and the accompanying worksheets and instructions.” § 12–25–34.1, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added).

The only limitation the legislature placed on the adoption of the guidelines was that the guidelines “shall not apply to any sex offense involving a victim under the age of 12,” see § 12–15–34.1, Ala.Code 1975—a limitation not applicable in this case.