Mosley v. State
[…] That sanction presently is found in Code of 1975, § 15–22–50, which, after granting the authority, states further:

“ ‘[T]he court, after a plea of guilty, after the returning of a verdict of guilty by the jury or after the entry of a judgment of guilty by the court, may suspend execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation, or may impose a fine within the limits fixed by law and also place the defendant on probation.’ (Emphasis added.)”

When the Alabama Supreme Court decided Green, § 15–22–50, Ala.Code 1975, prohibited circuit courts from suspending “the execution of [a] sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than ten years.” Act No. 1205, § 10–101, Ala. Acts 1975. Section 15–22–50, however, was last amended in 1985 to give circuit courts the authority to suspend 15–year sentences. See Act No. 85–905, Alabama Acts 1985.