Mosley v. State
[…] Id.Hawk v. State, 171 So.3d 96, 98 (Ala.Crim.App.2014).

Discussion

On appeal, Mosley contends that the circuit court erred when it summarily dismissed his petition because, he says, his suspended 20–year sentences are illegal. Specifically, Mosley argues that, although it complied with the guidelines to the extent that it ordered “non-prison” sentences, the circuit court erred when it imposed on Mosley sentence lengths of 20 years' imprisonment because, he says, the circuit court's “power to suspend a sentence is not derived from [the guidelines,] but rather from the Constitution and § 15–22–50[, Ala.Code 1975.]” (Mosley's brief, p. 7.) Section 15–22–50 provides that circuit courts may not “suspend the execution of a sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than 15 years.” § 15–22–50, Ala.Code 1975.

Mosley, in his reply brief, contends that this is an issue of first impression. (Mosley's reply brief, p. 1.)