Moser v. Schachar
[…] (1) the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law; and



(2) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is discharged in the bankruptcy.



(b) A judgment evidencing a debt or obligation discharged in bankruptcy does not have force or validity and may not be a lien on real property acquired by the debtor after the petition for debtor relief was filed.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 52.042. Section 52.043 provides exceptions to section 52.042, specifically exempting judgment liens that meet two requirements: first, that "the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law;" and second, that "the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is not discharged in bankruptcy;" or "the property is not exempted in the bankruptcy and is abandoned during the bankruptcy." TEX. PROP. CODE § 52.043.

In the bankruptcy court's January 21, 2014, ruling, the court declined to "automatically strip[ ] away Dr.