Morris v. State
[…] I.C. § 19-2524(1). Subsection (3)(b) of section 19-2524 provides the court authority to order a second examination if, after receiving an initial examination under this section, the court needs additional information to evaluate a defendant's mental health or to determine an appropriate plan of treatment. A second examination, ordered under this authority, must "be furnished by a psychiatrist, licensed physician or licensed psychologist." I.C. § 19-2524(3)(b). Section 19-2522, which governs assessments of a defendant's mental condition, states in relevant part:

If there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. . . . The order appointing or requesting the designation of a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist shall specify the issues to be resolved for which the examiner is appointed or designated.
I.C. § 19-2522(1).

Applying the statutes to the facts of this case, the plain language of the statutes dispels Morris's notion that his mental health examination failed to meet statutory requirements because it was not administered by a psychiatrist or licensed physician.