State v. Doe
[…] Chambers

Opinion

No. 29237.

May 25, 2004.

Appeal from the Fourth Judicial District Court, Ada County, D. Duff McKee, J.

Harrigfeld, Pica Stoddard, Boise, for appellant. William G. Harrigfeld, argued.

Hon. Lawrence G. Wasden, Attorney General, Boise, for respondent. Lori A. Fleming argued.


John Doe ("Doe"), a juvenile, was charged with "Disrupting the Educational Process," pursuant to Idaho Code Section 33-512(11). Doe's motion to dismiss was denied by the magistrate court and the district court affirmed. Doe challenges the constitutionality of Idaho Code Section 33-512(11) on the basis of over-breadth and vagueness.

I.C. § 33-512 provides in pertinent part:

The board of trustees of each school district shall have the following powers and duties:

* * * * * *
11. To prohibit entrance to each schoolhouse or school grounds, to prohibit loitering in schoolhouses or on school grounds and to provide for the removal from each schoolhouse or school grounds of any individual or individuals who disrupt the educational processes or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils. A person who disrupts the educational process or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils or who loiters in schoolhouses or on school grounds, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

At the time of the incident giving rise to this case Doe was a ten-year-old elementary student attending the fourth grade. On March 14, 2001, he stood up in class and asked his substitute teacher for a shotgun.