State v. Doe
[…] There has been no suggestion in this case that Doe actually intended to harm his classmate or that he believed that his substitute teacher had a shotgun, and if so, that the teacher would lend it to Doe for the purpose of shooting another student. Doe was criminally charged based solely upon his momentary disruption of the "educational process." This could be handled administratively through I.C. § 33-512(6) rather than criminally through I.C. § 33-512(11). I.C. § 33-512(6), grants each board of trustees the power and duty "[t]o prescribe rules for the disciplining of unruly or insubordinate pupils." I.C. § 33-512(11), on the other hand, was intended to protect students by subjecting individuals to criminal sanctions who are disruptive to their "educational process" or detrimental to their "morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline."