State v. Doe
[…] Mr. Kennevick explained that this bill was drafted after discussions with some school principals in Boise. The schools are having problems with (1) drop-outs coming back (2) persons coming onto the school grounds selling narcotics. As it is now the police can do nothing as there is no law that can keep an individual off of the school ground. This will give the school principals a little bit of power so that they can tell these people they are breaking the law and call the police.

The statutory language of I.C. § 33-512(11) was again amended in 1975 to grant each broad of trustees the power and duty "to prohibit loitering in schoolhouses or on school grounds" and to provide that, "[a] person who disrupts the educational process or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils or who loiters in schoolhouses or on school grounds, is guilty of a misdemeanor." 1975 Idaho Sess. Laws ch. 107, sec. 1, p. 218. The legislative purpose of I.C. § 33-512(11) did not include the punishment of pupils attending the school.

Statutes must "be construed as a whole without separating one provision from another." George W. Watkins Family v. Messenger, 118 Idaho 537, 539, 797 P.2d 1385, 1387 (1990) (citations omitted). A reading of I.C. § 33-512(11) as a whole is necessary to determine its proper scope. The first sentence of I.C. § 33-512(11) relates to the (1) entrance (2) loitering and (3) removal of individuals who "disrupt the educational processes or whose presence is detrimental to the morals, health, safety, academic learning or discipline of the pupils." (emphasis added). The second sentence of I.C. § 33-512(11) provides that individuals engaged in the activity proscribed in sentence one are guilty of a misdemeanor. The language of I.C. § 33-512(11) evidences a legislative purpose of protecting, not prosecuting, pupils.