Morra v. State
[…] Defendant contends the claim fails to meet the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), is time-barred by virtue of the time limitations set forth in both Court of Claims Act § 10 and CPLR 215 (3) and that it fails on the merits as a matter of law.

Initially, the Court agrees that the claim fails to meet the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) which requires that a claim state "the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury . . . the total sum claimed."