Morra v. State
[…] The underlying criminal proceedings at issue here were commenced by misdemeanor informations, which were required to be supported by non-hearsay allegations establishing "reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged . . ." (see CPL § 100.40 [1] [b]). The standard is the same as that applicable to a Grand Jury indictment (see CPL § 190.65 [1] [permitting a Grand Jury to indict a person where the "competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense"]). By Decision and Order dated March 11, 2008, the Hon.