Morra v. State
[…] Park Assoc., LLC v Pine Top Assoc., LLC, 83 AD3d 689, 690-691 [2011]; Bumbury v City of New York, 62 AD3d 621 [2009]; Town of Newfane v General Star Natl. Ins. Co., 14 AD3d 72 [2004]). Claimant alleges, albeit only in the notice of intention, that following a trial by jury on October 24, 2008 he was found not guilty of certain of the criminal charges brought against him and that the remaining charges were withdrawn on December 9, 2008. Court of Claims Act § 10 (3-b) requires that a claim alleging an intentional tort cause of action be filed and served within 90 days after accrual unless a notice of intention is served within such time "in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within one year after the accrual of such claim." It is undisputed that although the notice of intention was timely served on January 20, 2009, the claim itself was not served until February 1, 2010, more than one year following its accrual (affirmation in support of cross-motion, ¶ 12).