MDL No.: 8:11-mn-02000-JMC Civil Action No.: 8:11-cv-02785-JMC
[…] Morocco does not refute GAF's recitation of the delayed discovery doctrine. Instead, Morocco effectively maintains that the delayed discovery rule is inapposite here because he has made sufficient allegations of fraudulent concealment against GAF to equitably toll the statute of limitations.
The manner of ascertaining the accrual of a cause of action and the application of the delayed discovery doctrine is codified under Florida statutory law. See Fla. Stat. § 95.031 (delineating "the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations").
"As a general rule, fraudulent concealment constitutes an implied exception to the statute of limitations, postponing the commencement of the running of the statute until discovery or reasonable opportunity of discovery of the concealment by the owner of the cause of action." S.A.P. v.