Morneau v. State
[…] See Reilly v. Smith, 84 Conn.App. 849, 855, 855 A.2d 1000, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 938, 861 A.2d 513 (2004). In accordance with these statutes, it is the claims commissioner who " determines what claims should be paid, what claims should be referred to the legislature for payment, or which claimants should be authorized to institute an action against the state. " (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

Section 4-148 states in relevant part: " (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person ... shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of. (b) The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose." (Emphasis added.)