Morgan v. Rohr, Inc.
[…] Sup. Ct., 131 Cal.App.4th 893, 903 (2005) (finding California Labor Code follows federal standard in determining regular rate of pay). The Court granted certification of this subclass, finding that the payroll codes relevant to this question included “SHIFT PREM,” “MERIT LUMP,” “AWARD,” “SPECIAL AWARD,” “GIFT CARD,” and “CTCT SGNBON.” ECF No. 105 at 30.

A. Whether California Labor Code § 514 Preempts the Regular Rate Theory for Certain Employees

Defendants first argue that California Labor Code § 514 preempts the regular rate theory for certain bargaining unit members. ECF No. 163-1 at 22. California Labor Code § 514 states:

Sections 510 and 511 [overtime provisions] do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.

Sections 510 and 511 govern overtime, and courts have found that “the default definition of overtime and overtime rates in section 510 does not apply to an employee who is subject to a qualifying CBA.” Curtis v. Irwin Indus., Inc., 913 F.3d 1146, 1153-54 (9th Cir. 2019).