Morgan v. Discover Card
[…] Morgan's complaint also brings two state law claims under Pennsylvania's Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act, 73 P.S. § 2270.1, et seq. (“FCEUA”), and Pennsylvania's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. § 2021, et seq. (“UTPCPL”). In considering these claims, it is important to recognize the interplay between these two state statutes. As the Pennsylvania Superior Court has recently observed:

[T]he FCEUA does not have its own private cause of action. Instead, pursuant to the enforcement and penalties provision of Section 2270.5 of the FCEUA, “If a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of the [UTPCPL].” 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a) (emphases added).
Matteo v. EOS USA, Inc., 2023 WL 2699561 at *8, 2023 PA Super 51 (Mar. 30, 2023). Therefore, the FCEUA does not give rise to a freestanding legal claim on Morgan's behalf.