Baynes v. George E. Mason Funeral, Home, Inc.
[…] Id. The Court finds treble damages warranted in this case. The behavior of Defendants was "intentional, reckless, wrongful," and an award of treble damages is "consistent with and in furtherance of, the remedial purposes of the UTPCPL." Trebling the amount of $6,000 yields a total award of $18,000 under the UTPCPL.

III. Count II — Common Law Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability and

Count II of the Complaint alleges a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability under the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1101 et seq. (the "U.C.C."). Section 2314(a) of the U.C.C. provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2314(a).

Section 2314(b) provides:

(b) Merchantability standards for goods. — Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(1) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
(2) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;
(3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
(4) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;
(5) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(6) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

Defendant Mason Funeral Home concedes that the original casket did not "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container" because it was not a solid bronze casket. However, the only damages sought by Mr.