Baynes v. George E. Mason Funeral, Home, Inc.
[…] However, the only damages sought by Mr. Baynes that are recoverable are those that are proximately caused by the fact that the original casket was steel, rather than bronze.

The court finds that the original casket purchased at the Mason Funeral Home violated the implied warranty of merchantability, and defendants are liable for the breach. As demonstrated in the previous section, the damages associated with the mausoleum were not foreseeable, and thus cannot be recovered under the U.C.C. Accordingly, damages are limited to what Mr. Baynes was charged for the original casket. 13 Pa.C.S. § 2714(b) provides:

(b) MEASURE OF DAMAGES FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY. — The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.

The value of the solid bronze casket, had it been as warranted would have been $5,595.00. The value of the defective steel casket, was effectively $0. Thus, the difference between the two values is the total cost of the casket — $5,595.00 Under the UCC, Mr.