Moreau v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Weinberger Decl. ¶ 7, ECF No, 159-12.

“The Department of Labor's ‘salary basis' regulation says that: ‘An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis' ... if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.'” Escribano, 947 F.3d at 273 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)). “(A]n exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Id. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)(1)). The question here is whether Defendant's policy, which would allow Plaintiffs' salary to be reduced based on the number of hours worked, runs afoul of the exemption.