Miller v. Travis Cnty.
[…] Kastor v. Sam's Wholesale Club, 131 F. Supp. 2d 862, 867 (5th Cir. 2001). The rule itself makes clear that courts should consider the following factors:

whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.

29 C.F.R. § 541.105. The recommendations generally must "pertain to employees whom the executive customarily and regularly directs." Id. An "occasional suggestion" does not count, but the recommendations can have "'particular weight' even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status." Id.

Defendants point to deposition testimony that is sufficient to prevent the Court from concluding that no reasonable jury could find in favor of Defendants on the issue.