Miller v. Travis Cnty.
[…] (Defs.' Mot. J. on Pleadings and Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 28, at 2).

A. Section 1983 Claim

Plaintiffs assert that Defendants' failure to compensate Plaintiffs for overtime hours worked deprives them of the right to overtime pay conferred upon them by Texas statute, which mandates overtime pay for certain peace officers. TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE § 157.022(a) ("A peace officer employed by a county with a population of more than one million may not be required to work more hours during a calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of the majority of other county employees."); id. § 157.022(c) ("A peace officer who elects to work extra hours during a calendar week shall be compensated on a basis consistent with overtime provisions of the county personnel policy."). Plaintiffs contend they have a property interest in this guarantee of overtime compensation and that Defendants have violated the Fourteenth Amendment by depriving Plaintiffs of that property without due process. U.S. CONST. amend.