Moray v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] Moray asserts that the extreme heat and humidity to which the drug samples of Diovan stored in her garage were exposed during the summer of 2007 when she was on medical leave likely had a "deleterious impact on the effectiveness of the samples" thereby "significantly shorten[ing] the stated expiration date." (Doc. No. 27, at 4.) She alleges that Feliciano's demand that she dispense these samples to doctors' offices violated the Prescription Drug Marketing Act of 1987, specifically 21 U.S.C. § 355e(a), which requires the Secretary of the Food and Drug Administration to "develop standards and identify and validate effective technologies for the purpose of securing the drug supply chain against counterfeit, diverted, subpotent, substandard, adulterated, misbranded, or expired drugs." She also asserts his action violated the FDA's Good Manufacturing Practice regulations. In her response brief, she cites vaguely to "21 C.F.R. 211," without pointing to a specific provision.