Moray v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] She also asserts his action violated the FDA's Good Manufacturing Practice regulations. In her response brief, she cites vaguely to "21 C.F.R. 211," without pointing to a specific provision. In her deposition, she was more specific, pointing to 21 C.F.R. § 211.142(b), which states in pertinent part:

Written procedures describing the warehousing of drug products shall be established and followed. They shall include . . .
(b) Storage of drug products under appropriate conditions of temperature, humidity, and light so that the identity, strength, quality and purity of the drug products are not affected.

Moray acknowledges that she herself violated this provision — and Novartis policy — by storing drug samples in her garage. In addition, she does not actually allege that Novartis violated the referenced provisions.