Morath v. Lewis
[…] This is an interlocutory appeal from an order denying the plea to the jurisdiction of appellant, Mike Morath, in his official capacity as Commissioner of the Texas Education Agency (TEA), in a case challenging his administration of the 2015-2016 STAAR assessments. We will affirm the order.

Background

Chapter 39 of the Texas Education Code requires the creation and implementation of a statewide assessment program to measure Texas public-school students' mastery of state-mandated curriculum standards. See generally Tex. Educ. Code §§ 39.021-.39. To that end, subsection 39.023(a) of this chapter directs TEA to "adopt or develop appropriate criterion-referenced assessment instruments designed to assess essential knowledge and skills in reading, writing, mathematics, social studies, and science" to be used in the State's student-assessment program. Id. § 39.023(a).