MORAN v. CEILING FANS DIRECT, INC.
[…] There is no prejudice to Defendant, other than having the named Plaintiffs remain in the case, because Defendant has known since April 27, 2006, that Moran, Simmons, and Gollinger all intended to participate in the lawsuit. The Court finds that good cause exists to permit the Notices of Consent filed by Moran, Simmons, and Gollinger. Defendant's Motion to Strike is denied.

The FLSA contains a two year statute of limitations (three years if the violation is willful). See 29 U.S.C. § 255. The limitations period is calculated based on § 256, which provides that in a collective action, the action is "considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant —

(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or
(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear — on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.
29 U.S.C. § 256. No individual claimant both is specifically named in the complaint and filed a written consent on the date the complaint was filed.