Monroe Firefighters Association v. City of Monroe
[…] Id. If the moving party meets its initial burden, the nonmoving party "must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Warfield v. Byron, 436 F.3d 551, 557 (5th Cir. 2006). "The nonmoving party, however, 'cannot satisfy this burden with conclusory allegations, unsubstantiated assertions, or only a scintilla of evidence.'" Id. (quoting Freeman v. Tex. Dep't of Crim. Justice, 369 F.3d 854, 860 (5th Cir. 2004)).

B. Retaliation under the FLSA

Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA provides, in pertinent part, that "it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding." 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3); Pub.L. 99-150, 99 Stat. 791 (Nov. 13, 1985) (extending the protection of the anti-retaliation provision to public employees); see also James v.