Moore v. Commonwealth
[…] Judge John R. Doyle, III presided at the hearing on Moore's guilty plea and entered the final sentencing order in this matter.

ANALYSIS

The General Assembly added subsection (C) to Code § 46.2-1003 in November 2020, effective March 1, 2021. See 2020 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 45, 51; see also Va. Const. art. IV, § 13 (providing effective date for laws enacted during special session); Code § 1-214(B) (same). The subsection provides that "[n]o law-enforcement officer shall stop a motor vehicle" for illegal use of defective or unsafe equipment. Code § 46.2-1003(C). Moreover, "[n]o evidence discovered or obtained as the result of" such a stop, "including evidence discovered or obtained with the operator's consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding." Id.

Code § 4.1-1302(A), which became effective on July 1, 2021, provides as follows: