Moore v. Commonwealth
[…] As this Court has explained in many recent cases, "a statute is always construed to operate prospectively unless a contrary legislative intent is manifest." Montgomery v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 182, 190 (2022) (quoting McCarthy v. Commonwealth, 73 Va.App. 630, 647 (2021)). In the case of a "purely procedural statutory change," the statute "will apply prospectively to any procedure or process occurring after its effective date irrespective of when any cause of action or criminal offense may occur." Id. at 191; see also Code § 1-239 ("proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings").

We have held that Code § 4.1-1302(A) creates a "right" and sets out a "remedy" for when that right is violated.