Moore v. Commonwealth
[…] Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 45, 51; see also Va. Const. art. IV, § 13 (providing effective date for laws enacted during special session); Code § 1-214(B) (same). The subsection provides that "[n]o law-enforcement officer shall stop a motor vehicle" for illegal use of defective or unsafe equipment. Code § 46.2-1003(C). Moreover, "[n]o evidence discovered or obtained as the result of" such a stop, "including evidence discovered or obtained with the operator's consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding." Id.

Code § 4.1-1302(A), which became effective on July 1, 2021, provides as follows:

No law-enforcement officer . . . may lawfully stop, search, or seize any person, place, or thing and no search warrant may be issued solely on the basis of the odor of marijuana[,] and no evidence discovered or obtained pursuant to a violation of this subsection, including evidence discovered or obtained with the person's consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.
See 2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 550, 551. Before that date, from March 1 to June 30, 2021, Code § 18.2-250.1(F) set out similar provisions.