Street v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, under the express language of the statute, the trial court did not err by denying the appellant's motion to suppress the evidence obtained as a result of the search of his vehicle.

The appellant nonetheless argues that Code § 4.1-1302(A) and its predecessor set out a rule of evidence, making them purely "procedural in nature" within the meaning of Code § 1-239. Code § 1-239 provides in pertinent part that "proceedings ... held" after a "new act of the General Assembly takes effect" "shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings." Based on that language in Code § 1-239, the appellant suggests that the remedy prong of Code § 4.1-1302(A) must be applied retroactively. As we have already determined, however, the statute unambiguously provides that it does not apply retroactively.