Street v. Commonwealth
[…] See id. Whether a statute should be applied retroactively is also a question of law that an appellate court reviews de novo. See Green v. Commonwealth , 75 Va. App. 69, 76, 873 S.E.2d 96 (2022) ; Taylor v. Commonwealth , 44 Va. App. 179, 184, 604 S.E.2d 103 (2004).

The appellant argues that Code § 4.1-1302(A) applied retroactively to the 2019 search of his vehicle. As a result, he suggests that the trial court erred by denying his August 2021 motion to exclude the firearm and his related statements.

Code § 4.1-1302(A), which became effective on July 1, 2021, provides as follows:

No law-enforcement officer ... may lawfully stop, search, or seize any person, place, or thing and no search warrant may be issued solely on the basis of the odor of marijuana[,] and no evidence discovered or obtained pursuant to a violation of this subsection ... shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.

See 2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I, chs. 550-51, cls. 1, 8. Prior to that date, from March 1 to June 30, 2021, Code § 18.2-250.1(F) set out similar provisions. See 2020 Va. Acts Spec. Sess.