Street v. Commonwealth
[…] See Montgomery , 75 Va. App. at 190–91 & n.7, 875 S.E.2d 101 (discussing Landgraf v. USI Film Prods. , 511 U.S. 244, 269-70, 114 S.Ct. 1483, 1499–1500, 128 L.Ed.2d 229 (1994), and the two related meanings of retroactivity). Instead, the new procedure applies prospectively to all proceedings that take place after its effective date without regard to whether the underlying cause of action accrued or the criminal offense occurred before the effective date. See id. at 191, 875 S.E.2d 101.

The final clause of Code § 1-239 provides that "if any ... punishment be mitigated by any provision of [a] new act ..., such provision may, with the consent of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after the new act ... takes effect." See generally Green , 75 Va. App. at 83, 873 S.E.2d 96 (observing that this clause in the predecessor statute to Code § 1-239 could not be applied "[w]ithout the concurrence of both parties" (quoting Ruplenas v. Commonwealth , 221 Va. 972, 977, 275 S.E.2d 628 (1981) )).