Street v. Commonwealth
[…] App. at 82, 873 S.E.2d 96 (noting that "[t]he words ‘retroactive’ or ‘retroactively’ [were] nowhere to be found in the statute [at issue]").

Code § 1-238 supports this result by analogy. The first inclusion of the right and remedy provision in Code § 18.2-250.1(F) used language that "amended and reenacted" that statute. See 2020 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I, chs. 45, 51, cl. 1. A " ‘reenacted’ statute ... applie[s] retroactively only if the bill ... explicitly and unequivocally meets the requirements of" Code § 1-238. Green , 75 Va. App. at 81, 873 S.E.2d 96 (quoting Berner v. Mills , 265 Va. 408, 413, 579 S.E.2d 159 (2003) ). Code § 1-238 in turn states that "changes enacted ... are in addition to the existing substantive provisions ... and are effective prospectively unless the bill expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date. " See id. (quoting Code § 1-238 (emphasis added)). The 2020 legislation reenacting Code § 18.2-250.1 and adding subsection (F) did not provide for retroactive application. See 2020 Va. Acts Spec. Sess.