Mooahesh v. Treasury Dep't
[…] This Court has suggested in prior cases that notwithstanding the possibility of following a legal remedy equity may take jurisdiction under circumstances imposing undue hardship. [ Id. at 492-493.]

The remedy proposed by defendants in this case would "work an obvious hardship." An equitable order is appropriate.

The complete remedy plaintiff sought was not available in the Court of Claims. Jurisdiction in the circuit court therefore was proper.

III. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF 1988 PA 516

Defendants next contend that the lower court erred in ruling that 1988 PA 516 violates Const 1963, art 4, § 24, the title-object clause, which provides in part: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." We agree.

The question presented is governed by a de novo standard of review. Seals v Henry Ford Hosp, 123 Mich. App. 329; 333 N.W.2d 272 (1983).