Mooahesh v. Treasury Dep't
[…] Indeed, its jurisdiction is carefully limited to "claims and demands . . . ex contractu and ex delicto" and ancillary equitable and declaratory matters. To hold, as defendants have argued, that constitutional issues are triable only in the Court of Claims ignores the statutory authority that created the court.

Defendants have also asserted that plaintiff should be limited to his legal remedy, i.e., that regardless of its jurisdiction, the trial court should not award any equitable relief because plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law. That remedy is found in MCL 205.30(2); MSA 7.657(30)(2), which provides in part:

A taxpayer who paid a tax claimed not to be due may petition the department [of Treasury] for refund of the amount paid within the time period specified as the statute of limitations. . . .

Jurisdiction of courts of equity is recognized where "the facts involved in litigation are such that a claimed legal remedy, although available, will not afford adequate relief." Wild v Wild, 360 Mich. 270, 276-277; 103 N.W.2d 607 (1960).