Montrond v. Spencer
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 127, §§ 38E-38F; see also Cook v. Turco, No. 18-cv-30137, 2020 WL 8971533, at *9 (D. Mass. Dec. 23, 2020) (citing to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, §§ 38E-38F and 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) to determine whether a prisoner plaintiff exhausted all administrative remedies). The requirement to exhaust administrative remedies is strict, Margalia v. Maloney, 365 F.Supp.2d 76, 81 (D. Mass. 2005), and is a question of fact, Cook, 2020 WL 8971533, at *10.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 38F specifically provides that “[a]n inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under section 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to said section 38E,” and § 38E provides that “[t]he commissioner shall promulgate regulations [for] . . . grievances filed against the department, its officers or employees, by inmates who are committed to” a Massachusetts correctional facility. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, §§ 38E-38F.

The Massachusetts inmate grievance process is set out in 103 Massachusetts Code of Regulations §§ 491 et seq. As relevant here, 103 C.M.R. § 491.11 provides that