Cryer v. Spencer
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 18-21). Accordingly, the Defendants' motion to dismiss the ADA claim is GRANTED.

C. Claims Under Massachusetts Statutory Law and Regulations

Cryer alleges violations of Mass. Gen. L. c. 124, § 1(q) (authority of commissioner of correction to make and promulgate regulations concerning, among other things, safety and care of inmates), c. 111, § 2 (duties of the commissioner of the public health department), id., § 5 (powers and duties of the department of public health), id., § 20 (the public health department's inspection of correctional institutions), id., § 21 (the department's authority to implement rules and regulations for prisons and houses of correction regarding, among other things, the general health and safety of inmates) and c. 127, § 22 (requiring that "nor, unless the crowded state of the institution so requires, shall any two prisoners, other than debtors, be allowed to occupy the same room, except for work").

Where, as here, a plaintiff attempts to bring a private cause of action under a statute, there must be clear legislative intent to infer that a private cause of action exists. Loffredo v. Ctr. for Addictive Behaviors, 426 Mass. 541, 543 (1998) and cases cited.