Montgomery Cnty. v. Genon Mid-Atl., LLC
[…] GenOn Mid-Atlantic, LLC, v. Montgomery Cnty., Md. ("GenOn I"), 650 F.3d 1021, 1023 (4th Cir. 2011). "The district court noted that the charge had some indicia of a regulatory fee, but ultimately concluded that it was more like a tax for purposes of the Tax Injunction Act," and it "dismissed GenOn's suit." Id. GenOn noted an appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit.

The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, provides that "[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."

The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals recognized that the "only issue" before it was whether Bill 29-10 imposed "a tax that lies outside [its] jurisdiction" or "a fee that lies within it." Id.