Montgomery Cnty. v. Genon Mid-Atl., LLC
[…] The County, thereafter, filed a petition for judicial review in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County, seeking to overturn the decision of the Tax Court. The circuit court, however, upheld the Tax Court's ruling that Section 52-14 does not authorize the County to levy a tax on "station power." The County then noted this appeal. We shall affirm.

The Tax Court has broad power to dispose of cases. See Md. Code (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol.), Tax-General Article, § 13-528(a)(1) (providing that "[t]he Tax Court shall have full power to hear, try, determine, or remand any matter before it"); id. § 13-528(a)(2) (authorizing the Tax Court to "reassess or reclassify, abate, modify, change or alter any valuation, assessment, classification, tax or final order appealed to" it). Regardless of the nomenclature used in this case, it is clear that the Tax Court disallowed the assessment.

BACKGROUND