Montera v. Premier Nutrition Corp.
[…] These citations, therefore, provide little support for the proposition that prejudgment interest is never allowed under § 5001 for statutory damages.

Considering the limited authority on this issue, the imposition of prejudgment interest for the adjusted award of statutory damages in this case is appropriate. The next question is when the interest starts to accrue. Section 5001(b) requires that "[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed" and that "[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred[.]" Defendant argues that interest does not accrue until the end of the class period, citing a long list of federal securities cases. The end of a class period in a securities case, however, is when the "inflation of the stock price return[s] to zero," Lawrence E. Jaffe Pension Plan v.