Montera v. Premier Nutrition Corp.
[…] For example, if a retailer reported sales on a monthly basis, all purchases would be treated as if they were made on the last day of the month, leading to a more conservative estimate.

Under New York law, "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a). Interest is fixed at 9%. Id. at § 5004(a). "Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred. Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." Id. at § 5001(b).

"The purpose of pre-judgment interest is to compensate a plaintiff for loss of the use of funds ultimately awarded." Mfrs. Hanover Tr. Co. v. Drysdale Sec. Corp., 801 F.2d 13, 28 (2d Cir. 1986).