Gessele v. Jack in the Box Inc.
[…] Def.'s Mot. at 5. Nevertheless, Defendant points to decisions by courts in other states and asks this Court to read into § 82.010 the authority to “toll” prejudgment interest.

When “‘interpreting a state statute, a federal court applies the relevant state's rules of statutory construction.'” LL Liquor, Inc. v. Montana, 835 Fed.Appx. 917, 920 (9th Cir. 2020) (quoting In re W. States Wholesale Nat. Gas Antitrust Litig., 715 F.3d 716, 746 (9th Cir. 2013)). Accordingly, the Court applies Oregon's rules of statutory construction to interpret § 82.010.

Oregon Revised Statute § 174.010 provides:

In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.
When construing a statute, “a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 174.020(1)(a). See also State v.