Montclair '01, L.L.C. v. Twp. of Montclair Block 3106
[…] There was a change in status and form of the building from apartments to condominiums which was sufficient to invoke the statute and require valuation of the units as separate entities." Schwam, supra, 228 N.J. Super. at 526-27.

The Tax Court noted that "[r]estoration of the pre-conversion assessment is not permitted." Schwam, supra, 9 N.J. Tax at 418, n.5 (citing Cigolini Assocs. v. Borough of Fairview, 208 N.J. Super. 654 (App. Div. 1986)). In this connection, N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 provides that "[a]ll property taxes . . . imposed by any taxing authority shall be separately assessed against and collected on each unit as a single parcel, and not on the condominium property as a whole."