Montclair '01, L.L.C. v. Twp. of Montclair Block 3106
[…] However, this alleged fact, in and of itself, does not prevent the assessor from complying with the Condominium Act and placing assessments upon the Subject based upon its status as a condominium.

This statute provides that a "condominium property may be removed from the provisions of this act by agreement of unit owners" with 80% voting rights, and such "[t]ermination" is "effective upon the filing of a deed of revocation duly executed by" these unit owners "or [by] the sole owner of the property and recorded in the same office as the master deed." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-27 provides that "[u]pon the recording of such deed of revocation, the unit owners as of the date of recording of such deed shall become tenants-in-common of the property."
--------

In sum, the assessor placed revised assessments upon the Subject because of the twin statutory obligations under N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 and N.J.S.A. 54:4-23, which ensures that the Subject is uniformly and properly assessed.