Montalvo v. State
[…] See Kirksey, 112 Nev. at 998, 923 P.2d at 1113-14 ("Effective assistance of appellate counsel does not mean that appellate counsel must raise every non-frivolous issue."); see also Jones v. Barnes, 463 U.S. 745, 751-52 (1983) ("Experienced advocates since time beyond memory have emphasized the importance of winnowing out weaker arguments on appeal and focusing on one central issue if possible, or at most on a few key issues."). The district court minutes indicate that the district court limited the expert's testimony to the contents of the expert witness notice. See NRS 174.234(2)(a) (requiring parties to give "[a] brief statement regarding the subject matter on which the expert witness is expected to testify and the substance of the testimony"). Nothing in the record indicates that appellate counsel could have demonstrated that this decision was an abuse of discretion. Therefore, the district court did not err in denying this claim.