Montalvo v. State
[…] In Wegner, the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter because the existence of a pre-existing condition made it possible that the fatal injury, which no one had witnessed, could have resulted from neglect or endangerment as opposed to child abuse. Id. at 1157, 14 P.3d at 30-31. Here however, it was uncontroverted that Montalvo intentionally beat and kicked the victim. Moreover, in convicting Montalvo of second-degree murder, the jury found that Montalvo intended to kill the victim when he battered him. See NRS 200.010(1); NRS 200.020(1); see also NRS 200.070(1) ("[W]here the involuntary killing occurs during the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being . . . the offense is murder."). Thus, he did not demonstrate a reasonable probability that the jury would have convicted him of involuntary manslaughter if so instructed. Therefore, the district court did not err in denying this claim.