Mondragon v. Scott Farms, Inc.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 213 (b)(12).

         About a month after the discovery dispute came to a head and six months after the deadline to amend pleadings had passed, Scott filed a Motion to Amend its Answer. Def.’s Mot. to Amend, D.E. 90. In the Motion, it seeks to amend its Second Defense. This defense is currently based on 29 U.S.C. § 259, which bars liability for defendants in FLSA actions if "the act or omission complained of was in good faith conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of [the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor]." D.E. 61 at 33; 29 U.S.C. § 259(a)-259(b)(1).