Monahan v. PEÑA
[…] As plaintiff states in his opposition papers, "[i]nvestors have asked plaintiff to bring the instant action to obtain the monies they invested in defendants' failed project . . . [t]he investors/assignors have a common interest to move collectively to use the plaintiff to obtain their money." (Pl.'s Mem. at 8.)

Further, the Court finds that the assignments to plaintiff were collusive under 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." Under this section, courts "give careful scrutiny to assignments which might operate to manufacture diversity jurisdiction," because "`such devices, unless controlled, can provide a simple means of expanding federal diversity jurisdiction far beyond [its] purpose.'" Airlines Reporting Corp., 58