Kades v. Organic Inc.
[…] The Complaint asserts, however, that the action is brought by Plaintiff Kades, who is alleged to be a citizen of Pennsylvania, "individually and as assignee of Craig Miller, individually and the Stone Commercial Brokerage" and, apparently on that basis, alleges that the Court has diversity jurisdiction because "Plaintiff and Defendants are residents, citizens and are incorporated and have their principal place [sic] of business in different states." (Complaint at Introduction and ¶¶ 1 and 15.)

Pursuant 28 U.S.C. § 1359, "a district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1359 (West 1993 and Supp. 2002.) Courts in the Second Circuit have recognized that "[s]ection 1359 should . . . be construed broadly to bar any attempt to create federal diversity jurisdiction." Prudential Oil Com. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 546 F.2d 469, 475 (2d Cir. 1976).