Kades v. Organic Inc.
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 92.) In furtherance of this activity, Plaintiffs allege. Defendants W.F. Realty, Wendy, Feld and Organic "on numerous occasions" used the mails in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (id. ¶ 93), transported funds in interstate commerce in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (id. ¶ 94), and transmitted by wire certain communications in furtherance of the scheme to defraud plaintiffs (id. ¶ 95.)

The mail and wire fraud statutes prohibit use of the mail or wire communications for the purposes of executing a "scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses." 18 U.S.C. § 1341 and 1343. "A complaint alleging mail or wire fraud must show (1) the existence of a scheme to defraud. (2) the defendant's knowing or intentional participation in the scheme, and (3) the use of interstate mails or transmission facilities in furtherance of the scheme."