Molinar-Owens v. Fifth Third Mortg. Co.
[…] (citing Motten v. Chase Home Fin., 831 F.Supp.2d 988, 1007 (S.D. Tex. 2011) (reasoning that recovery is premised on lack of possession of the subject property)).

Although Plaintiff's briefing describes the process by which a mortgage lender may obtain an order requiring the sale of property securing a lien through the Estates Code, Plaintiff concedes that “Fifth Third did not file an application for sale of mortgage property in the Probate Court” and thus was subject to the “mandatory process for selling real property by non-judicial foreclosure.” Docket no. 27 at 8-9; see TEX. EST. CODE § 403.054 (“During an independent administration, a secured creditor whose claim is a preferred debt . . . is free to exercise any judicial or extrajudicial collection rights, including the right to foreclosure”). To the extent that Plaintiff's claim for wrongful foreclosure implicates the Texas Estates Code, it fails as a matter of law given Defendant's election to sell the Property by non-judicial foreclosure.

1. The foreclosure proceedings were not defective