Molina v. City of Rochester
[…] See Pl.'s First Mot. for Summ. J. (Docket # 23) at 27.

Civil Service Law § 71 states "[w]here an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury . . . he shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him for the performance of the duties of his position." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 71 (McKinney). The law also provides that, even if terminated, an employee can obtain reinstatement to his former position if a medical examination confirms that he is physically and mentally fit to return to his former position or a vacant similar position. Id.