Mcdonald v. City of N.Y.
[…] Moodie v. Fed. Reserve Bank of New York, 58 F.3d 879, 882–84 (2d Cir.1995); see also Whidbee v. Garzarelli Food Specialties, Inc., 223 F.3d 62, 75 (2d Cir.2000) (“[T]he prohibition against filing in state court after a complaint has been filed with the Division of Human Rights applies to state law claims in federal courts as well.”) ( citing Wiesman v. Metro. Museum of Art, 772 F.Supp. 817, 819 (S.D.N.Y.1991)); Alston v. Microsoft Corp., No. 08–Cv–3547, 2009 WL 1116360, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 27, 2009) (“The administrative remedies provided by N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) and the remedies available in [federal court] are mutually exclusive.”).

Section 297(9) of the NYSHRL provides:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages ... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, ... provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (emphasis added).