Mcdonald v. City of N.Y.
[…] LL, Dr. Brief's Letter dated December 11, 2006 (“Dr. Brief Ltr.”).) Consequently, on December 12, 2006, DOT informed plaintiff that based upon Dr. Brief's findings, DOT proposed to place plaintiff on a leave of absence pursuant to Civil Service Law Section 72. (Def. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 60; Ozgu Decl., Ex. MM, Letter of Erica Caraway to plaintiff dated December 12, 2006.) Ultimately, on January 5, 2007, DOT placed plaintiff on a leave of absence. (Def. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 62; Ozgu Decl., Ex. NN, Letter of Erica Caraway to plaintiff dated January 5, 2007.)

New York Civil Service Law § 72 provides, in relevant part:
When in the judgment of an appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position by reason of a disability ... the appointing authority may require such employee to undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected by the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction .... If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such employee is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her position, the appointing authority shall notify such employee that he or she may be placed on leave of absence .... An employee on such leave of absence shall be entitled to draw all accumulated, unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances standing to his or her credit .... If an employee placed on leave pursuant to this section is not reinstated within one year after the date of commencement of such leave, his or her employment status may be terminated in accordance with the provisions of section seventy-three of this article ....
N.Y. Civ. Serv. L. § 72.

On July 31, 2007, plaintiff requested to file for ordinary disability retirement. (Def. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 63; Ozgu Decl., Ex.