Mogel v. Unum Life Ins. Co.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002(17) states: "The term 'separate account' means an account established or maintained by an insurance company under which income, gains, and losses, whether or not realized, from assets allocated to such account, are, in accordance with the applicable contract, credited to or charged against such account without regard to other income, gains, or losses of the insurance company."

Because UNUM does not claim that the Security Accounts were "separate accounts," we do not reach this portion of the district court's holding.

29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2)(B) states: "The term 'guaranteed benefit policy' means an insurance policy or contract to the extent that such policy or contract provides for benefits the amount of which is guaranteed by the insurer. Such term includes any surplus in a separate account, but excludes any other portion of a separate account."

ANALYSIS