Edmonson v. Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] Relevant to this case is whether Plaintiff is a “beneficiary” within the meaning of ERISA. An ERISA “beneficiary” is “a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8).

The terms “participant” and “fiduciary” are defined as follows:
A “participant” is “any employee or former employee of an employer, or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such organization, or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7).
A “person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (i) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, (ii) he renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority or responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(21).

There is no dispute that Plaintiff was designated as a beneficiary by her husband, a participant in the ERISA plan sponsored by Schurz Communications, Inc., for which Defendant Lincoln issued the life insurance policy.