Edmonson v. Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] For support, Defendant cites Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 517 U.S. 882, 888, 116 S.Ct. 1783, 135 L.Ed.2d 153 (1996) (explaining that “Congress enacted § 406 ‘to bar categorically a transaction that [is] likely to injure the pension plan.’ ”) (alteration in original) (quoting Comm'r of Internal Revenue v. Keystone Consol. Indus., Inc. 508 U.S. 152, 159, 113 S.Ct. 2006, 124 L.Ed.2d 71 (1993)). Injury to the plan is discussed in the context of legislative intent, not elements of an ERISA claim. Lockheed only addressed 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a). 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) states: “A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not—(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.” The Court concluded above that Plaintiff sufficiently alleged that the benefits at issue were “plan assets.” Self-dealing in plan assets is a transaction likely to injure the value of the pension plan. Defendant's final argument does not change the Court's analysis.

VI. Conclusion