Edmonson v. Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] See also Curcio v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 33 F.3d 226, 233 (3d Cir.1994) (citing Smith v. Hartford Ins. Grp., 6 F.3d 131, 141 n. 13 (3d Cir.1993)) (“We start from the standpoint that we have previously held that ERISA broadly defines a fiduciary.”).

The Third Circuit has stated that “the linchpin of fiduciary status under ERISA is discretion.” Curcio, 33 F.3d at 233. Fiduciary obligations do not attach to non-discretionary, “purely ministerial functions” involved in administration or management of a plan. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75–8, at D–2. For example, calculation of the amount of benefits in accordance with a formula is a ministerial function, whereas the exercise of “final authority to authorize or disallow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists as to the interpretation of plan provisions relating to eligibility for benefits” is a discretionary function. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75–8, at D–3.

See, e.g., Confer v.