Mockeridge v. Alcona Cnty.
[…] The GTLA and relevant precedent do not clarify who may “specifically designate” a volunteer for the purposes of immunity. one could read the GTLA's text as implying the designation necessary to act as a governmental volunteer must come from a governmental agency-not an official. See MiCH. CoMp. LAws § 691.1401(i); see also § 691.401(a) (defining “governmental agency” as the state “or a political subdivision”); § 691.401(c) (defining “political subdivision” as “a municipal corporation, county, county road commission, school district, community college district, port district, metropolitan district, or transportation authority or a combination of 2 or more of these when acting jointly; a district or authority authorized by law or formed by 1 or more political subdivisions; or an agency, department, court, board, or council of a political subdivision”).