Mockeridge v. Alcona Cnty.
[…] ECF No. 79-18 at PageID.835. The letter also classified Plaintiffs' property as a “campground,” and informed Plaintiffs that they were in violation of Section 12506(b)(1) of Part 125 of the Public Health Code, which states that a “person shall not operate a campground without a campground license issued by the department[.]” See Id. The letter instructed Plaintiffs to begin the licensing process within 30 days. Id. at PageID.836. Plaintiffs dispute the assertions in this letter and contend that their mini-cabins are “not within the definition or legal scope of a campground under Michigan law.”