Mockeridge v. Alcona Cnty.
[…] See ECF No. 79 at pageID.785.

In addition to the Building and Residential Codes, § 12506(1) of the Michigan Public Health Code requires permits to operate a “campground.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.12506. The Health Code defines a campground as “a parcel or tract of land under the control of a person in which sites are offered for the use of the public or members of an organization, either free of charge or for a fee, for the establishment of temporary living quarters for 5 or more recreational units.” See ECF No. 79-18 at PageID.835 (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.12501(a)). Importantly, a “recreational unit” is defined as “a tent or vehicular type structure, primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, which either has its own motive power or is mounted on or drawn by another vehicle whi[c]h is self-powered.” Id. (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.12501(f)). plaintiffs claim “the mini-cabins are not within the definition of a recreational unit.” ECF No 126 at pageID.2909 n. 11. perhaps-but not necessarily.