Mockeridge v. Alcona Cnty.
[…] It is undisputed that the individual Defendants physically intruded on Plaintiffs' property on June 2, 2021. ECF Nos. 79-29 at PageID.874; 79-30 at PageID.876; 79-31 at PageID.880; 79- 36 at PageID.906. The only issue is whether this physical intrusion was authorized as to the Government Official Defendants (Schmidt, Harvey, and Gibson). These Defendants argue they were authorized to enter Plaintiffs' property under MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 125.1512(2), 333.2446,and Rule 104.6 of the Michigan Residential Building Code. But Defendants did not comply with the procedures of these provisions and no provision authorizes the type of trespass Defendants committed.

Stating “[t]he owner of premises on which a building or structure is being constructed is deemed to have consented to inspection. . . until a certificate of use and occupancy has been issued. An inspector, or team of inspectors, on presentation of proper credentials, may enter and inspect the premises and construction thereon, for purposes of insuring compliance with the building permit, the code and other applicable laws and regulations. An inspection shall be made between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. on business days, or when construction is actually being undertaken . . . An inspection pursuant to this section shall be solely for purposes of enforcing this act and other laws and ordinances related to construction of buildings and structures. A person other than the owner, his agent, architect, engineer or builder shall not accompany an inspector or team of inspectors on an inspection, unless his presence is necessary[.]” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 125.1512(2).

Broadly stating that “the local health department may inspect, investigate, or authorize an inspection or investigation to be made of any matter, thing, premise, place, person, vehicle, incident or event.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.2446.