Mochary v. Bergstein
[…] Block, 905 F.2d 12, 14 (2d Cir. 1990)).

Mr. Bergstein argues that “[a]lthough . . . the doctrine ought to be construed narrowly[, ] . . . this matter falls squarely within . . . the exception” because “the requested relief would disturb or affect the possession of property in the custody of a state court.” Def. Mem. at 7 (internal quotation marks, alterations, and citation omitted). Mr. Bergstein argues that “[t]he disposition of a marital asset is a mixed question of fact and law falling squarely within the ambit of the Connecticut Superior Court.” Id. at 7-8 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-42 (“[t]he Superior Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a decree of annulment, dissolution of a marriage or legal separation”)). He argues that “the disposition of marital property is, for the purposes of the jurisdictional exception, inherently matrimonial in nature.” Id. at 8 (internal citation omitted). According to Mr.