MLB Sales Inc. v. Rk Gems LLC
[…] [Plaintiff] placed the additional selections by Defendants aside, so that they would be taken off display and would be unavailable for viewing or sale.” (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 23-24. See also Doc. 12 at 2-3 [“The remaining inventory selected by RK Gems was taken off the showcase floor and placed on reserve so that it would be unavailable for viewing or sale by or to other Plaintiff customers.”].) Thus, Plaintiff is not automatically entitled to $36,159 in compensatory damages in relation to those timepieces.

Under § 2-708 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which Arizona has adopted, the default rule is that “the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages.” See A.R.S. § 47-2708(A).