Alutiiq International Solutions, LLC v. OIC Marianas Insurance
[…] [So] RICO treble damages are neither awarded for the same reasons nor in the same manner as either compensatory or punitive damages.”).

3. Alutiiq has not demonstrated its entitlement to attorneys fees under NMSA § 59A–16-30.

Finally, I reject Alutiiq's contention that it is entitled to an award of attorneys fees against OIC based on its fifth claim for relief, which alleges “Liability under NMSA § 59A–16–30.” Alutiiq has not shown by its conclusory argument that it is a “person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent” or pointed to any facts in the complaint against OIC that prove such a claim.