Mitchell v. State
[…] Appellant maintains that the crime of wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun in a vehicle requires a showing that the vehicle was "traveling" on a road or parking lot generally used by the public. Appellant contends that no juror could have reasonably concluded that the "traveling" requirement was satisfied because there was no evidence that the vehicle in which the guns were found had been moved after the guns were placed in the trunk.

Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), § 4-203(a)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Law Article states, in pertinent part, that "a person may not . . . wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State[.]"

We hold that appellant's argument is unpreserved. "Maryland Rule 4-324(a) requires that, as a prerequisite for appellate review of the sufficiency of the evidence, [an] appellant move for a judgment of acquittal, specifying the grounds for the motion." Whiting v. State, 160 Md.