Mitchell v. New Jersey Lottery
[…] Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662-63 (1974). Eleventh Amendment immunity "applies regardless of whether a private plaintiff's suit is for money damages or some other type of relief." Fed. Mar. Comm'n v. S.C. State Ports Auth., 535 U.S. 743, 765 (2002); see Seminole Tribe v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 58 (1996) (finding that type of relief sought is "irrelevant to the question whether the suit is barred by the Eleventh Amendment").

2. The Lottery's Potential Immunity

The Lottery is a division within the New Jersey Department of Treasury. See N.J.S.A. § 5:9-4 ("There is hereby established in the Department of the Treasury a Division of the State Lottery, which shall include a State Lottery Commission and a director.") Also, the New Jersey Department of Treasury is an agency within the executive branch of the New Jersey state government.