Hanani v. State
[…] Even assuming that her claims accrued on February 5, 2001, Plaintiff still failed to file a timely civil complaint under Section 1983. In Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985), the Supreme Court held that the applicable statute of limitations in civil rights actions brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1983 is to be determined by the State's statute of limitations for personal injury actions, regardless of the topical nature of the civil rights claim pleaded. Id. at 276-80. In New Jersey, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions is two (2) years. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:14-2 (2005) ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued."). Even accepting that Plaintiff's claims accrued on February 5, 2001, rather than in October 2000, Plaintiff's June 30, 2003 complaint was filed well outside the two year statute of limitations, i.e. nearly two years and five months later.