Miramontes v. Ralph Lauren Corp.
[…] No. 14, (“Opp. Br.”) at 2). Instead, she insists that the failure to mention any other product led her reasonably to “understand” that the product was 100% Pima, rather than a cotton blend. In short, she pleads fraud and misrepresentation by omission.

I. First and Second Claims for Relief: New York General Business Law §§ 345 & 350

Plaintiff asserts claims under §§349 and 350 of the New York General Business Law (“GBL”) (Count I and Count II, respectively). New York GBL requires the alleged “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce . . . in this state are hereby declared unlawful.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law, § 349(a) (emphasis added). The same language is used in New York GBL § 350, which makes it unlawful to engage in false advertising practices “in this state.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. § 350.

These claims are easily dismissed.