Miramontes v. Ralph Lauren Corp.
[…] a. Plaintiff Cannot Sue of Behalf of a Class of Texas Purchasers

To the extent that the Plaintiff purports to sue on behalf of a class of purchasers in Texas, her claim must also be dismissed.

A Texas class would likely be asserting claims under that state's Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA). It is incontrovertible that Plaintiff has not brought any such claim on her own behalf. Nor could she. As Defendant points out, the DTPA has a statute of limitations of two years. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565. The limitations period starts to run “two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or . . . two years after the consumer discovered ... the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565. Plaintiff purchased the Product on November 9, 2019, and received the results of the TexTest Report on February 11,2020. (Compl. ¶ 8, 59). At that moment, the statute of limitations began to run.