In re Lithium Ion Batteries Antitrust Litigation
[…] The Court agrees that some states' harmonization statutes do appear to require their courts to reconcile entirely state antitrust law with federal antitrust precedents. E.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-1-15 (New Mexico statute requiring that state law be construed in such a manner as to "achieve uniform application" of state and federal antitrust law); Romero, 148 N.M. at 724 (New Mexico high court: "It is therefore the duty of the courts to ensure that New Mexico antitrust law does not deviate substantially from federal interpretations of antitrust law."); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 598A.050 (Nevada: "The provisions of this chapter shall be construed in harmony with prevailing judicial interpretations of the federal antitrust statutes."). That said, even state antitrust statutes closely patterned on Section 4 of the Clayton Act have been construed, in light of robust harmonization statutes, to permit indirect purchaser suits. Comes v.