In re Lithium Ion Batteries Antitrust Litigation
[…] Comes v. Microsoft Corp., 646 N.W.2d 440, 445 (Iowa 2002) ("Given the clear, broad language of the state antitrust law, we conclude the Iowa Competition Law creates a cause of action for all consumers, regardless of one's technical status as a direct or indirect purchaser.").

Other states' statutes, though capable of characterization as "harmonization" statutes, do not in fact require harmony, and merely express a legislative intent for state courts to consult federal precedent as persuasive or guiding authority. E.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.715 ("The decisions of federal courts in construction of federal law relating to the same subject shall be persuasive authority in the construction of" Oregon's antitrust laws. (emphasis supplied)); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 356:14 ("In any action or prosecution under this chapter, the courts may be guided by interpretations of the United States' antitrust laws." (emphases supplied)); Donovan v. Digital Equip.