Mira v. Marshall
[…] Thus, we find that the District Court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to appoint counsel for petitioner. We suggest, however, that there should have been a ruling on the motion.

III. INSTRUCTION RE CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE

Petitioner claims that the trial court erred in not instructing the jury at the proper time on the law regarding circumstantial evidence. The trial court charged the jury at the beginning of the trial; petitioner contends that the court should have given the charge at the close of trial.

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.10(G) (Anderson 1982) provides that: "The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. . . . The court may deviate from the order of proceedings listed [above]." The Ohio Supreme Court, in interpreting this section, stated: