Minnesota v. Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC
[…] Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2015) ("[Plaintiff] does not seek an award of damages for the alleged violations of the [M]DTPA, which is consistent with the well-established caselaw stating that a district court is not authorized to award damages on a DTPA claim.").

The MDTPA does permit injunctive relief and the recovery of attorneys' fees. MSP Recovery Claims, Series, LLC, 2019 WL 1418129, at *19 (D.N.J. Mar. 29, 2019).

Plaintiff argues that, unlike private parties, the State is permitted "to seek monetary relief under the [M]DTPA pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 8.31, and separately, its parens patriae authority." (ECF No. 54 at 35.) Subdivision 1 of this section permits the State Attorney General to "investigation violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively" several listed statutes. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 8.31, subd. 1. Plaintiff admits the MDTPA is not one of the specifically enumerated statutes. (ECF No. 54 at 35.) Plaintiff argues, however, that Subdivision 3a permits the State to recover damages and other equitable relief. (Id.) That Subdivision states, in relevant part,

Private remedies. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court . . . . In any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section, the court may award any of the remedies allowable under this subdivision.
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 8.31, subd. 3a. Plaintiff contends that because the MDTPA is a law "respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade," the State is "statutorily authorized to seek monetary relief" whereas private plaintiffs are not. (ECF No. 54 at 35.) Plaintiff, however, has failed to cite to a case where a court has permitted the State to recover monetary damages pursuant to the MDTPA under this theory.