Minnesota v. Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC
[…] Id. On a motion to dismiss, "[t]he defendant bears the burden of showing that no claim has been presented." Hedges, 404 F.3d at 750. The Court finds that here, Defendants have failed to meet their burden. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count Thirteen of the First Amended Complaint is DENIED.

2. Deceptive Trade Practices

Plaintiff brings Count Fourteen of the First Amended Complaint, against all Defendants, pursuant to the Minnesota Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("MDTPA"), Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.44. (ECF No. 22, ¶¶ 418-22.) The MDTPA prohibits the use of deceptive trade practices, which the statute defines as occurring when an individual or entity "makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions" of a consumer good. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.44.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's MDTPA claim should be dismissed because this Court has already held that the statute does not permit monetary damages in MSP Recovery.