Futterknecht v. Thurber
[…] The Court will thus dismiss Counts Four and Five.

B. Counts Six and Seven

42 U.S.C. § 1994 prohibits peonage, i.e. any "acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced ... the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation." The statute was intended to abolish laws permitting or enforcing involuntary labor in exchange for the liquidation of debts. Whitner v. Davis, 410 F.2d 24, 30 (9th Cir. 1969). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 1581 punishes anyone who "holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage." In this case, Plaintiff was detained and remanded to work release, but he was never forced to work. On the contrary, Plaintiff claims that he cannot make his support payments because of his inability to find work. Consequently, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for peonage.