Futterknecht v. Thurber
[…] Bonny v. Soc'y of Lloyd's, 3 F.3d 156, 162 (7th Cir. 1993).

A. Counts Four and Five

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242, both of which are criminal statutes that do not provide a basis for civil liability. Watson v. Washington Twp. of Gloucester Cnty. Pub. Sch. Dist., 413 F. App'x 466, 468 (3d Cir. 2011). Consequently, Plaintiff is unable to state a claim for relief. The Court will thus dismiss Counts Four and Five.

B. Counts Six and Seven

42 U.S.C. § 1994 prohibits peonage, i.e. any "acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced ... the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation." The statute was intended to abolish laws permitting or enforcing involuntary labor in exchange for the liquidation of debts. Whitner v. Davis, 410 F.2d 24, 30 (9th Cir. 1969).