Mina v. Connecticut Children's Medical Center
[…] The plaintiff claims that the defendants use a form admissions contract with " open" pricing terms which thus requires that CCMC charge the plaintiff for the " reasonable value" of services rendered rather than the " Chargemaster" rates applicable for uninsured " self-pay" patients. The plaintiff seeks declaratory relief pursuant to General Statutes § 52-29.

General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides: " The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

The plaintiff, as the parent of a minor who received emergency care services at CCMC, signed the form admissions contract as a guarantor and alleges that she was improperly charged the " Chargemaster" rates as opposed to the " reasonable value" of the services rendered.