Mimm v. Vanguard Dealer Servs., LLC
[…] Armco Steel Corp., 431 F.2d 22, 25 (3d Cir. 1970); see also Simms v. Thomson Reuters Tax & Accounting, Inc., No. 10-904-LPS, 2011 WL 4501225, at *1 (D. Del. Sept. 28, 2011).

IV. DISCUSSION

The court first considers Polley's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction and then addresses Vanguard's motion to transfer.

A. Personal Jurisdiction Over Polley

Polley contends that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over him under 10 Del. C. § 3104, the Delaware long-arm statute. (D.I. 14 at 12.) Mimm, however, argues that jurisdiction exists under § 3104(c)(3), which provides that the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who "[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State." 10 Del. C. § 3104(c). Specifically, Mimm alleges that Polley called Camp, the President of Martin Honda, on two occasions to inform him of the NCA and threaten legal action.