Mimm v. Vanguard Dealer Servs., LLC
[…] Id.

Additionally, the cases cited by Mimm do not persuade the court that jurisdiction exists. Mimm points to Hadley v. Shaffer, No. 99-144-JJF, 2003 WL 21960406 (D. Del. Aug. 12, 2003), for the proposition that "the court is not limited to a 'personal, physical presence . . . within the borders of a state' when determining whether personal jurisdiction exists." Id. at *9. Hadley, however, considered the scope of jurisdiction under a different subsection, § 3104(c)(1), which allows for personal jurisdiction over a person who "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." Id. at *8-9. It therefore offers little guidance as to the proper interpretation of § 3104(c)(3). Moreover, Mimm fails to recognize that the Hadley court's jurisdictional determination relied upon the extensive business ties between the movant and the state.